Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement "as is" applies to www.eatermagazine.com.

We recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of our website users.

We need to collect certain personal details and/or of the company when you register or post an ad to us, to fprovide you the services available on our website. These may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other basic information.

All these information will be kept by www.eatermagazine.com, using security measures to assure the highest level of security, integrity and privacy.

By registering your details on the website, you consent to be contacted by email, phone or mail, with relevant information related to services provided on our website.

We do not sell or rent informatin, that helps identify a person, to third parties. We can not guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed in other ways than those described in our Privacy Policy, and that because of existing regulatory environment. For example (without limiting what was previously stated) we may be forced to disclose certain information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or there may be cases where third parties could unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private calls.

Data Protection

According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as modified and completed by Law no. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and personal life privacy in the electronic communications, SC Eater Magazine SRL, owner of www.eatermagazine.com, will safely manage, and only for specified purposes, personal information that you provide about yourself. We inform you that personal information you provide to us is processed in order to provide the optimal web services, services to supply products and services, marketing and advertising services and statistical services.

When you create your account you can choose to receive information about products, services, events etc we offer by ticking the appropriate box on the account registration page.

SC Eater Magazine SRL can send to third parties some information you provided us only if the purpose of this request is determined and with your prior agreement, explicitly asked.

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to acces, interfere over data, the right not to be submitted to individual decissions and the right to adress to justice. Also, you have the right to oppose the processing your personal data and request deletion. You agree that deleting your personal data will be followed by deleting your account in the system and the inability to access the services of www.eatermagazine.com.

To exercise these rights you can make a request in writing with your requirement and send it by post to the address of SC Eater Magazine SRL, [*], mentioning "For www.eatermagazine.com", or by e-mail at [*].

Eater Magazine SRL is personal data operator, registered to the register of data processing under personal character no. [*].

Technical Data

We reserve the right to collect technical data about the type of software, browser or operating system you are using, for the purpose of tracking site usage and to improve the services provided on our website. This information will not be used to identify you.

We may also, place a "cookie" on your hard drive to help us identify you when you return to the site, so that your preferences can be stored and can be used in these purposes. You can remove the "cookie" from your computer at any time and you can choose to disable "cookies" by setting your Internet browser.

Password. Contact details

Except those mentioned above, you can not reveal your password to third parties nor share it with any third party. If you no longer have control over your password, and you lose control over your information in consequence of your actions you will bear the consequences of the outcome.

You agree to respect the personal data of other clients/users that you may obtain through our website or through a transaction or communication, which is why we offer you the right to use such information only for: (a) communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, and (b) any other purpose that such user chooses, but only after clearly agrees to this purpose.

We reserve the right to improve or modify this privacy policy at any time and in response to changes brought to the applicable laws, regarding privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time, in any way, without prior notice and without any other formalities to fulfill to customers/users. Any such changes will take effect from the moment of its display in this Privacy Policy.